Honor Roll
The following USS Salamonie shipmates have been reassigned to a higher command:
Name, Rank/Rate, Year(s) Served

Achilles, Henry, YNC, 65-68
Adamson, Charles "Chuck", 62-64
Aivano, Harry, EM 1/C, 43-45
Aloi, Charles, 44
Andreoli, Dominic, SN, 54-57
*Applegate, Philip
Ares, Albert, SN, 51-55
Arhar, Ronald J., DME3, 58-59
Arnold, Roy J., CWTP, 47
Ash, Charles E., EN3, 48-51
Auker, Charles W., SN, 66-68
*Babcock, William F.  LT  41-43 (Capt/USN/Ret.)
Bachleda, Albert P., SH1, 57-59
Backer, Fred, LT, 42-45
*Bahan, Robert W., EM3, 41
Ballentine, Andrew, SK1, 43-46
Bamford, Jr., Edmond A., S1/C, 44-46 (Life member)
Barrett, Hugh Laurie, SH2, 42-45
Bartle, Jay W., MM3, 56-62
Bastifell, Alvin E., RD2, 62-64
Beach, Edward L., CAPT, 57-58
Beckhaus, Lawrence, GM3, 56-57
Beemer, James, EM2, 41-42
Bell, Frederick, STM1, 47
*Belnap, Ralph, RM2, 41-42
Benotsky, Joseph,
*Bergsma, Clarence, BM1, 44-46
Beshany, Philip A., 60-61, Capt/Vice Admiral
Bickel, John W, 45-49
Binkowski, Erwin F., MM2, 53-57
Bittner, Harold H., MMc, 54-56
Blake, Thomas, GM1, 58-59
Blanchard, Norman, MM2, 50-56 
Blaydes, Alfred W., BMC, 50-53
Blessant, Raymond, SN, 45-47
Blind, William, WT2, 42-44
Blouin, Don, FN
Boland, Thomas, RDSN, 63-66
Bolton, Gene, LTJG, 60-62
Boucher, Elie J., EM3, 57-59
Bourk, Julius M., SN, 47
Boyd, Fred, GM1, 46-49
Braynon, Redus M., FC3, 47
Brett, Joseph P., WWII
Brisson, Robert A., RMSN, 57-58
Brockett, Clyde, LT, 58-59
Brooker, Fred, BMSN, 64-?
Brown, Thomas, CSC
Bubacz, Chester J., BM3
Buchanan, Daniel, EMC, 54-57
Buckner, James D., RM1
Bullock, Beverly B., HM3, 42-44
Cable, Roger A., SN, 02/97
Caddick, Norman E., BM3, 56-58
Caldwell, Robert Frank, CS3, 41-45
Calheta, Angelo, QM2, 55
Carberry, Raymund, SK3, 50-52
Carelli, Francis L., SN/Capt., 50-52
Carlin, Orvan, CS2, 64-65
Carroll, John C., SF1, 63-65
*Cerajewski, Albin T., 42-45
Chase, Alvah T., QM, 51
Chase, Aaron
Chase, Harold F., BM1, 62-63
Chisenhall, Charles W., CQMP, 47
Clair, Richard, RM3, 51-55
Cochran, Edward, SH3, 57-59
Coker,  Argil P., CS1, 42-44
Compasso, Edward, SN, 67-68
Connaughton, John Patrick, RMSN, 43-45
Conover, Arthur (Art), EM3, 52-55
Conover, Delbert K., BM1, 48-56
Cook, Gordon, LTJG, 42-43
Cooper, John W., ET2, 52-54
Cottrell, Walter N., LCDR, 64-66
Courbron, Russell, 67-68
Cozart, Charles E., FTG3, 64-65
Craighill, Richard, CAPT, 53-54
Crane, Harold, RM1, 48-52
Creason, Ken, HMSN, 49-52
Cress, Fielden J., SN, 48-52
Crivelli, Albert F., SN, 64-65
Cronin, Francis C., BMSN, 48-50
Cross, Gordon E., RMSN, 61-63
Crowder Sr., Edwin A. SNFC 43-46
Cryer, Newman, ENS, 42-43
Cunningham, Mac A., BT3, 59-62
Curl, Leonard D., CWO, 57-58
Da Costa, Charles, SN, 62-64
Dauch, Arnold A., EM2, 58-59
Deal, Harold F., BM3, 50
Defee, Dallas W., HMC, 63-65
Denton, William, WT2, 45-48
Derrick, Howard, RD3, 53-55
Diehl, Ferid, 60-62
Dobbins, Albert, 49-51
Downing, Lawson, MM2, 47-49
Downing, William C., SN, 50
Downs, John Samuel, 58-60
Dravis, Norman, SN, 46-47
DuMoulin, John, 41-42
Duncan, Aaron, SM2, 67-68
Egemo, Charles, RDSN, 56-58
Ehrke, John R., ICFN, 48-50
Eldridge, Raymond, Rank Unk, WWII
Ellis, Steve J.,MM3, 65-67
Epple, Paul M., BM3, 47-53
Everett, Jack
Fangman, John C., EM3, 55-59
Feininger, Jack, LTJG, 52-54
Fekke, Peter, GM3, 63-65
Ferwerda, Raymond, BMSN, 43
Fletcher, D. E., 55-60, FTC
Flink, Stephen H., EN3, 60-61
Flinton, Donald C., SK3, 66-68
Floyd, Elwood, IC2, 52-54
Flynn, John J., LCDR, 67-68
Forenzo, Charles, FN, 46-47
Frabizio, Francis D., QM1, 57-59
*Freas, Robert
*Frye, Jerry M., MM1, 41-45
Fudge, John (Jack)*, CWO, 41-45
Fuller, William A. (Bill),  WWII
Furbush, George H., S/1C, 46-48
Galambos, Frank, MM3, 65-68
Galba, Richard, Rank Unk, 51-54
*Geer, Harold A., MMC, 41-42
Gehrz, Robert, LTJG, 43-45
Giampoala, Ray, MS2
Gideons, Linwood, BM1/LCDR, 42-44
Gilbert, H. Glenn, SK1, -46
Gilhuber, Richard, SH3 52-55
Glover, Rodney, BT3
Glover, Willie H., BM2, 64-66
Goebel, Herman, LT, 57-58
Goings, Albert H., SN, 45
Gonzales, Cruz J., GMSN, 59-61
Goodwin, Ronald A.
Graham, Thomas W., CSSN, 55-57
Grant, Gerald,
Green, Leroy, EMC
Grosswendt, Carl N., SN, 66-68
*Grotenrath, John
Groves, Thomas, SK3, 50-53
Hadley, William, RM3, 43
*Hall, Orval
Hamp, Boyd, MM1, 47-48
Handibode, Peter, EM2, 60-64
Harbinson, Norman, SK1, 65-67
Harmon, Thomas W., MR3, 67-68
Harrelson, Dale V., 46-48
Hartman, Raymond J. Jr., EM2, 57
*Haslem, Fred, BT1, 41-43
Hatfield, Hobart, GM2, 47-49
Hay, Lorin, Capt., 65-66
Haywood, Albert, FT2, 55-56
Heid, Ralph, 45-46
Heingarten, Orngus, BT3, 64-65
Hill, Karl, BT3, 56-57
Hinshaw, Philip, EM2, 56
Hirschl, Ken, PN3, 56-58
Hix, Ron, SFM3, 60-63
Hix, Russell L., ET2, 59-62
Holbrook, J.A., Capt., 44-46
Holton, Roger (Tom), SN, 46-48
Horne, Vernon C., SKSN, 56-58
Hourigan, Richard, RMSN, 49-50
Houston William S., 61-62
Howell, Harold, LTJG, 64-66
Hume, Brian Carter, LTJG, 57-59
*Hurd, Ford B., MM1, 41-45
Humberd. Charles R., SN, 46-48
Huskiewicz, Charles, MM3, 64-67
Isaac, Junior, EN2, 60-65
Isert, Raymond J., CWO3, 57-60
Jacowitz, Irwin, SN, 55
Jakobowski, Bernard, BMSN, 47-49
James, Paul F., BTC, 59
Jankowski, Eugene, CS2, 53-55
Jaworski, Henry, 43-45
*Johns, Llewelyn, CAPT, 41-45
Johnson, Arthur L., ET2, 57-60
Johnson, Charles N., 55-57 
Johnson,  Earl B., CAPT, 64-65
Johnson, Larry, WWII
Jones, Gary L., SK3, 63-64
*Josey, James J., (JJ), BM1, 42-45
Joslin, Ray, SN, 48-50
Kai, Mylen Joseph, 56-58
Kalinoski, Raymond, SN, 42-45
Kappauf, Noel, MR3, 59-61
Karas, John T. SN/1C, 42-45
Kaufman, Jack, EN3, 43-46
Kelderhouse, Richard, SK2, 57-58
Kelpin, Richard M., Rank Unk, -60
Kennedy  Dave, RM?, 62-66
Kilgar, Weldon, SN, 52-54
Kinder, James, SN, 50-54
King, Dennis R., 66-67, BT2
Kisielewski, John, EM3, 44-46
Kjeldgaard, C W., SN, 50
Klemish, Theodore, QM2, 56-58
Kloosterman, BL
Knutson, Richard O., SN/1C, 55-57
Komarek, Robert L., RD1, 50-52
Koopman, Cornelius E., BMC, 41-44
*Kramm, Douglas J., LCDR  41-43
Krom, John, LT, 42-46
Ksiazkiewicz, George*
Lemire, Edgar L., RM1, 64-65
Langlitz, John, BM2, 64-66
Lathrop, George, RD2, 60-64
Latter Arthur, 42-45
Lawrence, Walter, CS3, 52-53
*Lazott, Harlow, LCDR, 41-45, Life Member
Legate, John, MM3, 59-61
Leonard, William N., Capt/RADM, 59-60
Lewis, Galen M. (Louie), EN3, 56-58
Licatovich, Vincent, 41-45
*Linnenkohl, Clyde, 41-46
Litchko, John, FN, 46-49
Lockrem, Theodore M., RM1, 47
Lomas, George B., FN, 48-50
Long, Thomas H., SN/1C, 44-45
Louer, Sr., Terry Lee, BMSN, 60-62
Lytle, Charles A., LT, 52-54
Maiden, Jessie J., MM1, 56-57
Mandel, Lawrence, MM1, 46-48
Mann, Russell J., MMC, 67-68
Marcellus, Ira D.(Buddy), SN, 59-63
Marchland, Walter, T/C2, 43-44
Marsh, Ben, SH3, 64-65
Marsh, James, BMSM, 55-56
Martin, Richard (Dick), DC1, 51-53
Mattson, Karl R., LT, 66-68
Mattson, Robert D., MM3, 50-52
McAdams, Lee, RD3 55-59
McCabe, Roger A., MM3, 62
McCall, Robert, RDC  49-59
McCowan, Leland, CS3, 62-65
McPherson, Alexander, EM2, 65-66
Mello, Alfred, CGMP, 47
Merkel, William J., SN, 47-48
Merrow, William, SK2, 41-43
Miale, Frank, SN/1c, 46-47
Miller, Edward, SN, 67-68
Miller, Peter, BM2, 49-53
Mini, Michael, QM3, 54-57 (Life member)
Mollohan, William, FT2, 49-52
Monk, Arthur M., RMC, 57-59
Moon, Bernard, GM3, 55-57
Moon, Donald, GMSN, 56-60
Moon, Ron, GMSN, 56-60
Moore, Stanford T.
Morton, Holly J., MMFN, 47-50
Mosher, Andrews, LT, 62-65  (Life Member)
Murray, William B. Jr., Captain  66-67
Musser, Edward, SN, 46-47
Mynle, William, SF1, 52-54
Nauts, Barrington (Barry), SN, 57-59
Neal, Walter Max, TM1c
Needham, James R., MR3, 55-57
Neely, Elbert E., LT, 44-45
Neighbours, Jimmy Wayne, BMSN, 60-62
Nelson, Harry (Rich), YN3, 59-62
Nesbitt, Hardin C., F/1C, 44-45
Newman, Sherman, MM2, 67-68
Nierendorf, Roy A., Ltjg, 50s(?)
Nowak, Thaddeus A., ASCS2, 43-45
O'Connor, Paul, LCDR, 59-60
Oliver, John D., LCDR, 57-59
Osborn, Philip, 47-49
*Ostapouicz, Joseph
Owen, Lawrence (Larry), CS3, 52-54
Palya, William, MM3, 43-44
Pappas, George C., YN3, 43-46
Parent, Jack, ENS, 45-46
Parham, James E., LT, 49-50
Parlato, Anthony, SN, 66-68
Paugh, J. Leroy, RD2, 43-45
Pelligrino, Antonio N., FN1C    44-45
Penalis, Robert, BMSN, 57-58
Pepere, Walter, TE3, 55-56
Peralta, Romeo, SK2, 66-67
Perez, Joseph, CSSN, 62-65
Pfeiffer, Richard, 53-56
*Phillips, Gerald L., FN/1c, 41-43
Pierce, Sabert E., ME3, 50-52
Piester, Malcolm, LTJG, 63-65
Plotts, Paul L., LTJG, 50-52
Poirier, Milton F., RMC, 57-58
Pomerleau, Gerald, MM2, 62-64
Porawski, Joseph L., 44-46
Price, George, SN, 52-54
*Pulliam, Wilburn, BM3, 42-45 (Life Member)
Quella, Tom, BK2 42-45
Rainwater, Carlos, RD2, 54-56
Redmayne, Richard, Capt., 62-63 (USS Indianapolis survivor)
*Rempalski, Thaddeus, WTC, 41
Reshke, Arthur, LTJG  
Rhea, Edward S., 50-56
Rich, Peter, MM3, 55-59
Richards, James, QM3, 55-57
Rideout, Dave, BT2, 64-65
Ripley, George, HM1, 50-51
Rittenour, James, BM2, 57-63
Rittenour, Millard, SH3, 60-63
Roberts, James
Roberts, Wilbur, HMC, 60-61
Robey, Raleigh, BM3, 51-55
Robson, Gene, TE2, 55-56
Rogers, LaVerne J., YN2, 44-45
Roland, John, GM1, 55-56
Romando, Joe, EM2, 50-  ?
Rosendahl, Gerald (Rosie), MM2, 55-59
Ross, Richard Posey, LT, 42-45
Ruches, Paul, SN, 55-56
Rung, George, LT, 43-46
Running, Ernest H., BT3, 64-68
Ryerson, Clyde, MM3, 49-50
Sadler, George, BM2, 44-45
Saltzer, A. T., S2/C, 47
Sandoval, Raymond F., GMSN, 47
Sappio, George,  MM1  50-54
Saunders, Joseph, EM3, 44-45
Scales, Francis L., RMCM, 64-65
Scates, George, SN, 41-42
Schauer, Karl, MEG3, 56-58
Schmieding, David
Schroeder, James, BT3, 48-49
Schuford, Thomas W. 50-51
Schwarz, William P., 53-56, QMC
Schwendener, Paul, ENS, 43-44
Scott, Robert, SN/1C, 45-46
Scruggs, James, GM3/Lcdr, 42/44
Seaver, Kenneth L., YN3, 61-63
Segulin, Gasper, EMC, 42-45
Seiberlich, Carl J., Capt/RADM, 67-68
Selmer, Henry,  RMSN  46-47
Sergi, John "The Dude" SN, 56-58
Sherman, Harold, FN2, 47-50
Sherman, James, 67-68
Shine, Melvin, TEM3, 50-51
Shock, Charles, 49-52
Shook, Wayne R., SK1, 43-45
Shuford, Thomas W. 51-55
Silvestri, Frank, SN, 43-47
Slater, George, LTJG, 41-42
Slesiona, Theodore W., MM1, 53-56
Smiley, Arthur, 49-52
Smith, Henry, CWO4, 60-62
Smith, James, SN, 51-53
Smith, Roger, EM2, 51-54
*Snyder, Archie H., FM3, 1941
Sober, Ordie, 48-50
*Spencer, Taylor Mills, MM1, 41-45   
Spieth, Robert F., BT2, 50-53
Spilman, Paul E., S/2C, 44-46
Staples, Selwyn, BM3, 42-44
Steineck, George, MM2, 62-66
Sterry, Frank, DK3, 53-55
Stevens, Robert, SN, 52-56
Stevens, Robert P., 52-53, SN
Stokely, Eugene,  CSSN, 50-52
*Strayer, Leonard, FN1, 42-43
Strohmyer, Clyde Morris, 1944
Strudgeon, Ray C., MM3, 55-57
Stumbo, Perry, BM3, 51-53
Sunday, Charles, 49-50
Swart, Eliot, LT, 43-45
Tamburro, Frank, SN, 53-57
Taylor, Eugene, SN, 52-53
Terry, Mervin E., MM2, 53-55
Thielbar, Max, EM2, 48-52
Thomas, James, MM3, 64-67
Thompson, Raymond, BMSN 62-64
Timchak, Louis, BM3, 52-55
Todd, Michael, PO3, 65-67
Tooley, Isaac, BT3, 60-63
Tourigny, Maurice J., MM2, 53-54
Troeller, Larry, EM3, 58-60
Turner, Coy E., MM3, WWII
VanAirsdale, James, FN, 46-47
Van Dame, Adolph L., CMMP, 47
VanderMevlen, James, WWII
Van Domelien, Henry M., SK3, 47
Venverloh, Cornelius, MM2, 52-59
Verras, James
Von Heimburg, E. H., CAPT, 42-43
Wade, George, SN, 41-42
Wage, Robert C., SN/1C, 45-46
*Wagner, Varge, GMC, 41-46 (Until his death on March 14, 2014, Varge, born July 5, 1913, was the oldest living member of the USS Salamonie.)
Waite, Richard, BM3, 53-56
Waldron, Thomas L., MR3, 62-64
Wallace, Randolph, IC2, 63-64
Walters, Julian, MMC, 42-45
Ward, Thomas V., LTJG, 62-65
Wasson, Gary, RD2, 60-63
Weingartner, Dennis C., BT3, 61
Wells, Carl, BM1, 49-52
Weller, Raymond N., LT, 49-52
Werking, Bernard L., ENC    59-62
West, William T., FN, 42-45
Wetnight, Harold, BT3, 51-53
Wheeler, Herbert
Wheeler, James, MMC, 53-54
Whitemore, John, 62
Williams, Boyd Philip, 44
Willis, Willie B., SN, 52-53
Winstanley, John, 44
Wise, Donald Edward., MMC, 63
Witowski, Tom, RM3, 65-66
Woodville, Johnathan, CAPT., 58
*Wos, Joseph, BM3, 41
Wray, Thomas E., RMC, 59-63
*Wright, James C., BKR1, 41-45
*Yates, Bill, BM1, 41-44 (Plank owner)
Yeninas, George Joseph (?)
*Yonker, Henry, SK2, 1941
Zwolenik, Norman*



DECEASED CREW MEMBERS
  * Original Crew Member
(To copy, highlight the list, right-click your mouse and select "Copy". Open your notepad or a word processing file, right-click and select "Paste".)
      The Final Inspection

The sailor stood and faced God, Which must always come to pass,
He hoped his shoes were shining, Just as brightly as his brass.

"Step forward now, you sailor, How shall I deal with you?
Have you always turned the other cheek? To My Church have you been true?"

The sailor squared his shoulders and said, "No, Lord, I guess I ain't,
Because those of us who carry guns, Can't always be a saint.

I've had to work most Sundays, And at times my talk was tough,
And sometimes I've been violent, Because the world is awfully rough.

But, I never took a penny That wasn't mine to keep...
Though I worked a lot of overtime When the bills got just too steep,

And I never passed a cry for help, Though at times I shook with fear,
And sometimes, God forgive me, I've wept unmanly tears.

I know I don't deserve a place Among the people here,
They never wanted me around, Except to calm their fears.

If you've a place for me here, Lord, It needn't be so grand,
I never expected or had too much, But if you don't, I'll understand."

There was a silence all around the throne, Where the saints had often trod,
As the sailor waited quietly, For the judgment of his God.

"Step forward now, you sailor, You've borne your burdens well,
Walk peacefully on Heaven's streets, You've done your time in Hell."
Since Feb. 7, 2003 you are visitor number:
This page was last updated: March 24, 2017
* Denotes original crew