USS Salamonie Commanders
Name and Rank
Assumed Command
Relieved of Command
CDR T.M. Waldschmidt
CDR E.H. Von Heimburg (RADM)
CDR L.J. Johns
CDR J.A. Holbrook
CAPT E.B. Stover
CDR E.C. Miller
CAPT P.R. Osborn
CAPT A.V. Wallis
CAPT J.T. Hardin
CDR D.W. Todd
CDR W.N. Deragon
CAPT R.S. Craighill
CAPT F.E. Fleck Jr.
CAPT L.R. Neville
CAPT E.L. Beach
CAPT J.L. Woodville (RADM)
CAPT W.N. Leonard  (RADM)
CAPT P.A. Beshany  (VADM)
CAPT L. C. Powell
CAPT R.B. Redmayne
CAPT J.M. James  (RADM)
CAPT E.B. Johnson
CAPT L.W. Hay  (RADM)
CAPT W.B. Murray
CAPT C.J. Seiberlich  (RADM)
25 April 1941
25 May 1942
24 June 1943
7 February 1945
15 September 1945
21 April 1947
13 December 1947
19 December 1948
13 October 1949
17 November 1950
25 July 1952
10 September 1953
4 September 1954
1 February 1956
15 March 1957
January 1958
9 June 1959
3 June 1960
22 July 1961
June 1962
15 July 1963
2 August 1964
23 July 1965
9 September 1966
15 December 1967
25 May 1942
24 June 1943
7 February 1945
15 September 1946
21 April 1947
13 December 1947
19 December 1948
13 October 1949
17 November 1950
25 July 1952
10 September 1953
4 September 1954
1 February 1956
15 March 1957
January 1958
9 June 1959
3 June 1960
22 July 1961
June 1962
15 July 1963
2 August 1964
23 July 1965
9 September 1966
15 December 1967
20 December 1968
You are visitor number:
to this page since Feb. 7, 2003